204

Apricot Kernel Certified Organic Oil

£4.99
In stock
  • 100% pure cold pressed, refined Apricot Kernel Oil, certified organic by the Soil Association. 
  • High essential Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids and contains antioxidizing Vitamin E.
  • A wonderfully light, balancing and moisturising oil, suitable for all skin types.
  • An alternative to Almond Sweet or Grapeseed in massage.
  • Not tested on animals and vegan friendly. No GMO and Hexane free.

Ingredients: 100% Organic Apricot Kernel Oil
INCI/Synonyms: Prunus armeniaca
Country of Origin: Spain/Greece/France/Italy
Odour: The oil may have an aroma of almonds or frangipani
Colour: Pale yellow
Extraction Method: The oil is extracted by cold pressing the kernels of the apricot fruit.

Properties

Apricot Kernel Oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. Originally from Asia, it is often used as a substitute for Almond Oil. Used in Chinese Medicine for years, the kernel has also been trialled in Western Medicine.

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, particularly Oleic Acid (Omega 9) and Linoleic Acid (Omega 6). It is easily absorbed by the skin at a medium speed so is a great oil for all skin types even those with mature skin. This wonderful oil contains naturally occurring Vitamin E, which is known as a powerful antioxidant, which fights damage causing free radicals in the skin. Its aroma may resemble that of almond or frangipani. 

Organic Apricot Kernel is an excellent emollient, it is easy to apply and since it is a light oil, it seals in moisture but doesn’t leave your skin feeling greasy. The oil’s moisturising, soothing and softening properties make it a great choice for an all over skin moisturiser.

Apricot Kernel Oil is beneficial to your hair too. Adding shine and condition, it coats the hair helping to protect for environmental elements whilst softening the hair and helping to calm frizz and flyaway’s. Try using Organic Apricot Kernel Oil in a hot oil treatment. Gently warm a small amount of oil, taking care not to make it too hot. Massage into your hair and scalp, cover with a towel and leave for at least half an hour. Wash as normal. Top tip – add shampoo to dry/damp hair and begin to lather before adding more water. This will help to emulsify the oil, ensuring it rinses out thoroughly.

How to use

Skincare: Apricot Kernel Oil is extremely popular for use as a facial massage oil. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make up remover, leaving skin clean, soft and supple.

Massage: Apricot Kernel is a great carrier oil for massage. It glides easily across the skin, helping to leave the skin soft and moisturised. It is a great alternative to Sweet Almond and Grapeseed for massage.

Haircare: Try using Organic Apricot Kernel Oil in a hot oil treatment. Gently warm a small amount of oil, taking care not to make it too hot. Massage into your hair and scalp, cover with a towel and leave for at least half an hour. Wash as normal. Top tip – add shampoo to dry/damp hair and begin to lather before adding more water. This will help to emulsify the oil, ensuring it rinses out thoroughly.

Beauty Hack: This oil is ideal for use in your homemade cosmetics, creams, balms and lotions and is also ideal for use in making your own scrubs and massage oil blends.

As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.

More Information
Size N/A
Accessories N/A
Brand and Ranges N/A
Certification Leaping Bunny, Registered with the Vegan Society
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Gifts and Bundles N/A
Quality Organic, 100% Pure
Recipe Ideas N/A
Use and Benefits Aromatherapy
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Apricot Kernel Certified Organic Oil
Your Rating