100% pure and natural, cold pressed Baobab Oil. It is ideal for use in skincare and can be used as an ingredient in your homemade beauty formulations such as creams, lotions, balms, cleansers facial serums and body oils. No GMO and Hexane free.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
This African beauty is gaining popularity in the beauty world for its excellent skin and hair care benefits. With an abundance of skin loving essential fatty acids and antioxidizing vitamins, this oil is an excellent addition to your beauty regime. Rich in Linoleic, Oleic and Palmitic Acids, Baobab Oil is suitable for all skin types and can be particularly useful for those with dry skin.
Baobab Oil is intensively moisturising and hydrating and can be used as an all over body oil. It is absorbed by the skin quickly and doesn’t leave a greasy residue.
When your hair is looking a little lack lustre and its needs reviving, try out Baobab Oil. It is deeply conditioning and can help boost shine and reduce frizz. It is a great alternative to Argan Oil, for its similar properties.
It is an excellent oil for massage and can be used as a base for essential oils to maximise the benefits of massage. This rich oil helps the hands glide across the skin and has the ideal speed of absorption for performing massage. It stays on the skin long enough to perform the massage, keeping the skin moisturised not oily.
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly.
Use Baobab Oil as a gentle yet effective makeup remover and cleanser. Apply a few drops to a cotton wool pad and sweep across your skin to remover dirt and makeup.
Baobab Oil can be used as an intensive hot oil treatment. Warm around 5ml of Baobab Oil in the microwave, taking care not to make it too hot. Massage into your damp hair from root to tip, cover with a towel and leave for 20-30 minutes. Wash thoroughly, you may need to shampoo twice to remove all the oil.
Use on its own or create your own massage oil blend by combining with another carrier oil and your favourite essential oils. We love Black Pepper (#181), Grapefruit (115) and Cedarwood Atlas (#187). Dilute the essential oils at no more than 1% of the finished blend – 1ml of essential oil per 100ml of carrier oil.
Smooth a couple of drops on to your damp hair before styling for super shiny and frizz free locks.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Baobab Oil
Country of Origin
Characteristic light and delicate, faint fatty scent
Pale yellow to yellow orange
This beautiful oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds from the Baobab tree, native to East and Southern Africa