Black Seed Oil
100% pure unrefined, cold pressed, Black Seed Oil. Black. Our 30ml and 50ml sizes come in glass bottles with dropper pipette for maximum control. Easy to apply without wasting a drop. No GMO and Hexane free.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Also known as black caraway, black cumin seed, black seed and kalonji, Black Seed Oil is revered and renowned for its beneficial properties. The seed has been used for over 2000 years since the Ancient Egyptians for various uses, and is mentioned in ancient Christian and Islamic scriptures.
A light, yet enriching oil with a moreish, aromatic fragrance, this ancient oil is composed of essential fatty acids comparable to Borage Seed Oil and Evening Primrose Oil. It contains around 57% Linoleic Acid, making this oil beneficial for those with oily skin. Also containing Oleic, Palmitic and Stearic acid, which, combined with the oil’s other natural properties, creates a unique blend that has been used for centuries as a natural emollient for dry and mature skin. The Stearic Acid helps support the skin’s role as a protective barrier.
This powerful oil can naturally help soften and soothe the skin, leaving you with hydrated glowing skin. It is ideal to use in make your own skincare formulations. A rich, nourishing oil that can be used sparingly for maximum results for bright and rejuvenated skin, day or night,
Seed can be used on your face, body, hair, hands and nails. It is deeply moisturising for skin and hair. Your hair will also benefit from this rich oil too. It can help bring shine and lustre to your locks by locking in moisture and calming frizz.
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly.
An excellent oil for skincare. The oil is suitable for all skin types and is absorbed by the skin at a medium to slow rate so ideal for use in an overnight serum.
An excellent addition to massage oil blends. Combine with another carrier oil and your favourite essential oils and enjoy the benefits of massage. We recommend Apricot Kernel (#204) or Sweet Almond (#215).
Nourishing and conditioning for your hair. Add a few drops to your shampoo for a nutrient rich kick or you can also smooth a small amount to the tips of your hair as an overnight mask (but remember to protect any fabric as the oil may stain).
Due to its unique aroma, Black Seed Oil blends well with essential oils that have a herbaceous aroma like Rosemary, Camphor White, Eucalyptus Blue Gum, Thyme. Woody oils like Juniper Cedarwood Atlas, Cypress and Sandalwood also really complement this oil.
Make you own
Use Black Seed Oil to make your own body oils, salves, balms, creams, lotions, scrubs, cleansers, hair, scalp treatments etc
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Black Seed Oil
Nigella sativa/ Black Cumin Seed Oil
Country of Origin
This beautiful oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the Nigella Sativa plant. We use this process to maintain all the wonderous benefits.