Cocoa Butter, Unrefined Certified Organic
Cocoa Butter Unrefined Organic
Theobroma Cacoa Seed Butter
100% pure and natural, unrefined Cocoa Butter, certified organic by the Soil Association.
A rich butter full of naturally beneficial ingredients that can be melted, easy to apply all over the face and body with a beautiful chocolatey aroma.
Contains lots of saturated fatty acids, making Cocoa Butter an excellent moisturiser for all skin types, softens, smooths and may help even out skin tone.
The perfect addition to your beauty regime on its own and may be added to oils and other butters to make great natural recipes, body scrubs, body butters, moisturisers and much more.
Not tested on animals and vegan friendly. NO GMO and Hexane free.
INGREDIENTS: 100% Cocoa Butter Unrefined Organic
INCI: Theobroma Cacoa Seed Butter
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Dominican Republic (produced in the Netherlands)
ODOUR: Rich cocoa odour/similar to dark chocolate
COLOUR: Pale yellow to transparent yellow
EXTRACTION METHOD: Cocoa Butter is extracted from the whole cocoa bean. The beans are roasted then separated from the husks, leaving behind the cocoa nibs. The nibs are ground and melted, and then the cocoa solids and the oil are separated. The oil is then left to cool, leaving a solid pale yellow block of cocoa butter.
Organic Cocoa Butter is naturally rich in beneficial vitamins, essential fatty acids and antioxidants needed to maintain healthy skin. It contains Palmitic, Oleic and Stearic fatty acids, which means this butter is useful to those with dry skin. It is intensively moisturising and helps to form a protective barrier on the skin. The composition of the butter makes it a useful oil for those with mature skin as the antioxidants help fight free radicals and the fatty acids keep skin supple, soft and smooth.
Because of its sweet, luxurious aroma and its emollient properties, Organic Cocoa Butter is widely used pure or as an ingredient for the creation of skincare and haircare products. Beneficial to all skin types, this versatile butter can help hydrate your skin, keeping it moisturised and nourished.
If you want to make a blend using Cocoa Butter, and you don't want the chocolate scent, we recommend you use our refined version as the unrefined one has a strong chocolatey smell which is hard to mask with essential oils.
Your hair will love the therapeutic benefits of Cocoa Butter too. It has similar benefits to those of Coconut Oil, in that it can help soften and moisturise your hair, replenishes the oils lost from washing and helps to protect the hair from environmental factors. When using Cocoa Butter on your hair, remember that it is much harder than Coconut Oil and will require melting before use. And don't forget, a little goes a long way!
How to Use
Skincare: It can be used as an ingredient in the creation of different skincare products, for example lip balms, body butters, lotions, creams and soaps.
Massage: Use it on its own as a massage oil for a nourished and soft skin. As this is quite a hard butter, you will need to melt a small amount of product before applying it directly to the skin, taking care that it's not too hot once melted.
Haircare: Combine Cocoa Butter with Organic Coconut Oil (#203) and Vitamin E (#807) to make a leave in conditioner to deeply hydrate your hair. Why not add a few drops of Rosemary Oil (#108) too for added benefits? Take a very small amount and smooth into the ends of your damp hair, after washing. Make your own idea: Cocoa Butter is a very popular ingredient in lip balms due to its hydrating and protecting properties. Use Cocoa Butter to make your own moisturising lip balm. Combine with Beeswax (#307) and Peppermint Oil (#107) for a mint chocolatey treat for your lips.
Beauty Hack: Use Cocoa Butter whilst in the bath as a natural alternative to shaving foam. It will melt easily in the warm water, help the razor glide over your skin and will leave it soft, smooth and moisturised.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon).
Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil's natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil.
Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
What's in a number?
Cocoa Butter Unrefined Organic is just one product within our extensive 'Made by You' range. All our 'Made by You' products have an individual number that's unique to them. We developed this numbering system to help you navigate your way around making your own a little easier ' need an essential oil? These all start with a 1, need a butter or a wax? These start with a 3. Beauty by numbers has never been easier and by making your own it's not only fun but you can be confident in the products you are using knowing exactly what you are putting on your skin. Bath bombs, body butters, face scrubs, the sky is the limit and we've got you covered.
Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight
Registered with the Vegan Society: The Vegan Society are one of the most widely recognised vegan organisations in Europe. They register vegan products throughout the UK, ensuring they meet their strict vegan standards. Registered vegan products do not contain animal ingredients, and the ingredients have never been tested on animals. The processing aids used in the manufacturing process are also vegan. The sunflower is depicted next to all our vegan friendly products, which makes them easy to spot and proves that these products are registered with the vegan society. You can see the sunflower logo depicted on various vegan products throughout the UK and Europe, including most of the products you see on our website.
Soil Association Certified: This product is certified organic by the Soil Association. The Soil Association is the most respected organisation in the UK for the certification of organic products. It is equivalent to the Ecocert, USDA Organic and comparable certification outside of the UK.
Note from Naissance
We describe and promote our products in good faith. The information provided about the beneficial properties of all of our products are derived from the use and characteristics commonly attributed to it. The views expressed in the descriptions are not based on facts and benefits of our products may vary from person to person. It is always advisable to seek the opinion of a professional in the field.
As our products are natural, the colour and odour may vary from batch to batch. We are continually improving our products and so on occasion the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.
This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies. Always conduct a patch test before using any new product.
|Brand and Ranges||N/A|
|Certification||Leaping Bunny, Registered with the Vegan Society, Soil Association Certified Organic|
|Gifts and Bundles||N/A|
|Use and Benefits||Skincare and Massage|