Coconut Fractionated Certified Organic (liquid) Oil
100% pure and natural Coconut Fractionated Oil, certified organic. It is liquid at all temperatures so it combines easily with other oils. It is lightweight and easily absorbed by your skin. Perfect for all over moisturisation and massage.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Organic Coconut Fractionated Oil mainly consists of two medium-chain triglycerides Capric and Caprylic acids. This is a stable oil which has a longer shelf life than virgin coconut oil.
Organic Coconut Fractionated Oil is an excellent natural emollient. It is lightweight and is quickly absorbed by the skin. It can leave your skin feeling enriched and hydrated without feeling greasy. This kind of Coconut Oil is ideal for facial oils as it mixes well with other oils, easily penetrates the skin and moisturises without clogging pores.
Organic Coconut Fractionated Oil is believed to be an excellent oil for haircare and beneficial for all hair types. It easily penetrates the hair strands and helps nourish and condition the hair leaving you with luscious locks.
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Certified cruelty free, organic and vegan friendly.
Our Organic Coconut Fractionated oil is a light, odourless oil, which makes it ideal for making your own massage blends by combining with your favourite essential oils. Your hands will glide over the skin, the oil absorbing deeply.
Can be used as an all over face and body moisturiser. Ideal for use as aftershave balm for men and women, it can also be used as a shaving oil. Add a few drops of your favourite essential oil to create a personalised, hydrating moisturiser. Can be used as a skin cleanser and make up remover.
Add a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner for added moisture.
Coconut fractionated Oil is perfect carrier oil for make your own cosmetics and homemade remedies. Create natural scrubs and exfoliators by combining with other oils, butters, sugars or salts.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Organic Coconut Fractionated Oil
Caprylic / Capric triglyceride
Country of Origin
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is made by removing the long chain-fatty acids through a process called Hydrolysis, which means the cleavage of chemical bonds by the addition of water. It is then steam distilled to separate the fraction of the Coconut oil required (medium chain triglycerides, Capric and Caprylic) so the only addition to the oil used is water, which is then evaporated off in the steam distillation process.
This fractionation process means the oil is always fluid at room temperature unlike virgin coconut. This type of coconut oil, is very stable and has a long shelf life. It combines well with other oils and is super light. It is the perfect carrier oil.