Coconut, Refined Oil (solid)
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Coconuts have been used for thousands of years by the people living in the Pacific rim and Asia. The fruit provided food, the leaves were used for weaving baskets and mats and the flowers were used to make syrups. Today the trees are mainly grown in the Philippines, Indonesia, India and Sri Lanka.
Coconut Oil is an excellent emollient. Solid at room temperature, it will melt when you rub it into your skin, absorbing deeply, leaving your skin feeling nourished and hydrated. The moisturising abilities of Coconut Oil make it helpful for those who have dry skin.
Our Coconut Oil contains vitamin E, a powerful natural antioxidant. It can help fight free radicals that cause damage in the skin. Lauric acid, a medium chain fatty acid makes up around 50% of the fatty acid content Coconut Oil. Its unique composition is what makes this oil so useful. Rapidly gaining popularity, Coconut Oil is one of the most versatile and well-known vegetable oils.
Coconut Oil is an excellent choice for massage, it can be used on its own or can be blended with other oils for added benefits. It penetrates fairly slowly into the skin, so it will allow the hands to glide over the skin, absorbing deeply, without leaving it feeling too greasy.
Coconut Oil is well known to be very beneficial for your hair. Its moisturising abilities can deeply condition your hair, leaving it feeling soft, healthy and hydrated. Can be used sparingly after styling to add shine and prevent hair from going frizzy.
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon).
Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil.
Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Use in homemade products like deodorant bars, balms, body scrubs, creams and lotions. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make up remover.
Coconut oil is extremely popular as a base for massage. Use it on its own or blend with essential oils for added aromatherapy benefits.
Use as a deep conditioning hair mask. Warm the oil until it is a liquid, then massage into damp hair and scalp. Cover with a towel and leave for an hour or overnight. Wash as normal. Top tip – only moisten your hair a little, then add your shampoo and lather before adding more water. This will help emulsify the oil, helping it rinse out easier.
Replace your usual shave cream with Coconut Oil for a natural and moisturising shave oil. Why not add a couple drops of Peppermint Arvensis Oil (#107) for a cooling, tingly sensation when shaving?
100% Refined Coconut Oil
Country of Origin
White solid at room temperature
Coconut Oil is extracted by pressing, refining and deodorising the flesh of the fruit of the coconut palm tree. Our Refined Coconut Oil is deodorised so it perfect for using in your homemade beauty formulations if you want all the benefits of Coconut without the typical Coconut aroma.