Evening Primrose Certified Organic Oil
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Evening Primrose oil is rich in Omega 6 fatty acids, which your skin needs to remain healthy. Its comprised of 72% Linoleic acid and 9% Gamma Linolenic Acid, which means this oil is beneficial to those with oily skin. The unique fatty acid profile of Evening Primrose Oil makes it an excellent choice for skincare, the Omega 6 fatty acids can help balance the skin by counteracting dry or oily skin. It is also a great choice for mature skin.
It is an excellent emollient, which is gentle and keeps skin hydrated. This soothing oil supports the skins barrier function and helps keep moisture locked in to the skin, keeping it moisturised and supple. It is quite a light oil and is absorbed by the skin at a medium rate, so it won’t leave your skin super oily.
Feed your hair with our Organic Evening Primrose Oil. It can help smooth and condition dry hair and keep your scalp moisturised. It can boost shine and help calm frizz, making it ideal for a nourishing hair mask.
Use as a massage oil base, blend with essential oils for added benefits of your favourite essential oils.
Evening Primrose Oil makes an excellent all over skin moisturiser. Use as a gentle and effective cleanser and make-up remover.
You can use Evening Primrose Oil as a hair treatment. Combine it with Coconut Oil and Rosemary essential oil for a nourishing hair mask. Massage into your scalp and leave it for at least 30 minutes to work its magic. Top tip – washing out oil treatments can be difficult, try lathering the shampoo before adding water to emulsify the oil which will help it rinse out easier.
Use in your homemade skincare formulations such as creams, lotions, serums and balms. Evening Primrose Oil is heat sensitive so remember to add it to your formulations below 40 degrees.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Organic Evening Primrose Oil
Country of Origin
Yellow to greenish yellow
Evening Primrose is a beautiful plant with bright yellow flowers. The oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the plant. The flowers open at dusk to attract insects for pollination, hence the name.