Jojoba Golden Certified Organic Oil
100% pure, unrefined, cold pressed, certified organic, Golden Jojoba Oil. Light textured and balancing, perfect for skincare, for bright, hydrated skin.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Our Organic Jojoba Golden Oil is a must have oil for beautiful hair and skin. It is packed full of skin loving nutrients, fatty acids, vitamins and phytosterols that your skin will love. The main component of Jojoba Oil is Eicosenoic Acid, also known as Gondoic Acid, around 68%. It's a monounsaturated Omega 9 fatty acid that makes this oil so similar to our own sebum, the naturally occurring oil produced by our skin. This means that the oil is effortlessly absorbed by the skin, spreads easily and won't leave a greasy residue. Jojoba is considered a dry oil and has a beautiful light texture.
Jojoba Golden Oil is an excellent moisturiser, its deeply nourishing yet feels light on the skin. It forms a protective barrier on the skin, at the same time, it allows your skin to breathe. It can be used as a facial and body moisturiser for super soft and supple skin.
Organic Jojoba Oil is suitable for all skin types. It is balancing and won't block pores making it ideal for those who suffer with overly oily skin. It contains Vitamin E, which is a natural antioxidant known to help fight damage causing free radicals in the skin, making this oil good for those with mature skin.
Jojoba Oil is known for being a very stable oil, having a very long shelf life, as it resists oxidisation. It can last up to two years. As Jojoba is a liquid wax ester, it may solidify in colder temperatures.
Certified cruelty free, organic and vegan friendly.
Jojoba Oil is ideal to be used as an all over face and body moisturiser. It can also be used as a gentle and natural make up remover.
A great oil for massage as it is easily absorbed and helps the hands glide along the skin. Why not try blending with your favourite essential oils to make your own massage blend? For a citrusy, floral blend, try Clary Sage (#189), Bergamot (#100), Ylang Ylang (#110) and Grapefruit (#115). Ensure the total amount of essential oil does not exceed 1ml or 20 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.
Jojoba is used in many hair products including conditioners, shampoos and hair treatments. This deeply conditioning oil will help nourish your hair, leaving it super soft and shiny. Try adding a couple of drops to your shampoo/conditioner to see the benefits for yourself.
Hand and Nails
Can be used as a natural alternative to hand cream. Good for helping to strengthen nails and moisturise the hands.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Organic Jojoba Golden Oil
Country of Origin
Very slight nutty odour
Jojoba Oil comes from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis or Jojoba plant. Native to Arizona, California and Mexico, this evergreen shrub is hardy and drought resistant and can live for well over a hundred years in very harsh conditions. The seeds contain a liquid which is extracted through a cold pressing process. Although Jojoba is actually a liquid wax ester, it is most commonly referred to as an oil.