Kaolin Clay BP Refill Pouch
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Kaolin gets its name from the Chinese for ‘high ridge’ after the hill in China where it was originally mined from. It is believed to have been first produced in Europe in 1700.
Kaolin Clay, also known as China clay, is a very fine, versatile substance used in many cosmetic applications. Its astringent properties mean it draws out excess oil, dirt and other impurities and absorbs them into itself.
Kaolin is an excellent additive to your home made cosmetic formulations. It can gently exfoliate and cleanse the skin, making it appear more radiant. It is an excellent natural preservative, so can help keep your products at their optimum for longer.
Naturally mined Kaolin does not contain any allergens. No allergens or allergenic substances are added during any stage of the production processes for our Kaolin.
Blend with Rose Floral Water (#605) to make a paste and use as a purifying and cleansing face mask.
Can be added to your homemade body butters, lotions and balms as a preservative and to help the skin absorb the cream without leaving a greasy feel.
Country of Origin
Fine white powder
Kaolin is a naturally occurring mineral. It is mined from all over the world. It is different from other clays due to its fine particle size and pure colour.