Lemongrass, Citratus Essential Oil
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
There are several varieties of lemongrass of which the East Indian and the West Indian types are the most common. Lemongrass Citratus is the West Indian type of Lemongrass.
Lemongrass has a strong, fresh aroma which makes it ideal for aromatherapy purposes. Inhaling the penetrating scent can create a relaxing atmosphere and instil feelings of clarity. Feel refreshed and renewed by breathing in the powerful scent of Lemongrass Oil.
Lemongrass Oil is a particular favourite for use in massage oil blends for its soothing and reviving abilities. It is ideal for a post work out massage blend which can be massaged into a target area or used as a whole body massage oil. Essential oils must not be applied directly to the skin, you must first dilute them with a carrier oil.
Lemongrass Oil is often used in skincare for its purifying and toning powers. Add a couple of drops to your cleanser or toner to experience the benefits of Lemongrass yourself. It can also be used in your homemade beauty formulations. Lemongrass has a dermal limit of 0.6% so if you are using it for facial skincare products, never use more than 0.6% as it can cause skin sensitivity.
Dilute at a ratio of 0.6% for leave on products as Lemongrass can cause skin sensitivity and phototoxicity when you exceed this recommended limit.
Consult your doctor or midwife before using during pregnancy.
Combine a few drops of Lemongrass Essential oil with your favourite carrier oil to make your own massage oil. We suggest our Sweet Almond (#215).
For an energy boosting diffuser blend combine it with 3-4 drops each Orange Sweet (#105) and Peppermint Arvensis (#107).
Around the house
Dilute Lemongrass Oil with distilled water in a spritzer bottle for a quick and easy homemade air freshener.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Lemongrass Citratus Oil
Country of Origin
Grassy-lemony scent. Top note.
Yellow/amber or reddish-brown liquid
Lemongrass Essential Oil is extracted by the process of steam distillation of the leaves/blades from this grass.