Mango Butter, Refined
Moisturising and nourishing Mango Butter. Contains natural antioxidants and essential fatty acids to rejuvenate and revitalise skin.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Mango butter is a light yellow coloured, waxy solid taken from the seed kernels of the fruit of the mango tree. Mango Butter is an excellent emollient, it is highly moisturising and is absorbed easily by the skin, making it a good choice for those with dry skin. It will leave your skin feeling soft, and hydrated. It will also help create a protective barrier to protect the skin from environmental elements.
Mango Butter is rich in skin in loving fatty acids and natural antioxidants, which is why it's commonly used in the cosmetic and skin care industry. This makes our Mango Butter a great choice for adding to your homemade beauty formulations intended to sooth and smooth your skin.
Mango Butter can be used as base for massage. Its nutrient rich properties mean your skin will benefit as well as your body feeling relaxed and revived. It will need to be melted prior to use as it is a solid butter.
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly.
Use on its own for an all over body moisturiser or whip it up to make a whipped body butter.
Use on its own or blend with your favourite essential oils for an enriching and hydrating massage. We suggest you melt the butter and combine it with a liquid carrier oil such as Almond or Apricot Kernel Oil. Try blending with Grapefruit (#115), Palma Rosa (#136) and Thyme (#166). When diluting essential oils, ensure not to use more than 1% of the finished blend i.e. 1ml of essential oil per 100ml of carrier oil.
Make your own Mango Butter conditioner by blending Mango Butter with Avocado Oil (#231) and a couple of drops of Rosemary Oil (#108).
Use as an ingredient in your own homemade lotions, creams, scrubs, salves and lip balms.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Mango Butter
Country of Origin
Odourless/ very mild odour
Off white/pale yellow.
Mango trees are native to the tropics, the tree lives for extended periods and some mango trees have been reported to live for more than 300 years and continue to grow fruit. The butter is extracted from the seed of the mango.