Moringa, Refined Oil
100% pure and natural, refined Moringa Oil. Deeply nourishing and moisturising for skin and hair.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
An exceptionally popular oil used in many skincare products in the cosmetic industry, Moringa Oil is jam packed with skin loving nutrients, essential fatty acids and vitamins. Moringa Oil contains around 75% Oleic Acid, an Omega 9 fatty acid which makes this oil so great for moisturising and hydrating dry skin.
Moringa Oil is naturally rich in antioxidants making it ideal for skincare. It can be used on its own as an all over, face and body oil or can be used as an ingredient in your homemade beauty creations for beautiful, fresh hydrated skin.
It is quite a light oil, penetrating deeply into the skin and absorbing at a fast rate. It will leave your skin soft and silky, without leaving a greasy residue. It is an excellent carrier oil for massage, a great alternative to Almond or Grapeseed Oil. It blends well with other oils and carries essential oils particularly well.
Like many other plant oils, Moringa is beneficial to your hair as well as your skin. It can deliver nutrients to the hair, helping boost shine and condition. Try adding Moringa into your haircare regime for glossy, nourished locks.
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly.
Massage a couple of drops into your face and neck after cleansing for fresh, moisturised skin.
Create your own massage oil blends by combining Moringa Oil with your favourite essential oils. We love Lavender (#102) and Bergamot (#100) for a relaxing massage. Dilute the essential oils at 1% of the finished blend (1ml per 100ml of carrier oil).
Try Moringa Oil as a warm oil treatment to deliver those antioxidants directly to the root. Warming the oil, helps it to penetrate the hair strand but make sure it’s not too hot, you don’t want to burn yourself. Massage the warmed oil into your hair and scalp and comb it through. Cover with a shower cap and leave for at least 30 minutes. Wash as normal.
Moringa Oil can be used as a natural and gentle make up remover and cleanser. Simply apply a couple of drops to a cotton wool pad and sweep over your face to remove makeup, dirt and grime.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Organic Unrefined Moringa Oil
Country of Origin
Pale to mid yellow
This oil is extracted from the seeds from the Moringa tree. This fast growing leafy tree, native to the Himalayan foothills in northern India, is a drought resistant tree that produces little seed pods. The oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds within the pods.