Neem, Refined Oil
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Neem Oil is packed full of essential fatty acids. It contains around 50% Oleic Acid which means Neem is super moisturising and great for dry skin.
It is also rich in Palmitic and Stearic Acid. As well as these essential fatty acids, it contains antioxidizing Vitamin E. All these components mean that Neem is an excellent choice for skincare as it can help fight damage causing free radicals in the skin. Its emollient properties mean it makes an effective skin conditioner. It doesn’t mix with water so when applied topically in a thin layer, it seals in moisture and creates a protective layer on the skin.
Neem is a wonder oil for your hair and scalp. It is super conditioning to the hair and is also great for preventing frizzy hair. It repels moisture which causes frizz and protects the hair from environmental elements.
Neem has a very strong pungent odour. Don’t let this put you off though. The benefits are worth it! Neem oil has a soft, waxy consistency at room temperature, for a free-flowing liquid, stand container in warm water to turn to liquid state or dilute Neem with a carrier oil to a maximum of 10% Neem to 90% carrier oil and this will help reduce the pungency of the odour.
Use in skincare for creams, lotions and balms. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make-up remover. Dilute with Virgin Coconut Oil (#203) and add a few drops of your favourite essential oils to reduce the pungency of the odour.
Use as a deep conditioning hair mask. Dilute with your chosen carrier oil, Coconut Oil (#203) is a good choice. Massage into hair and scalp, cover with a towel, leave on for minimum of twenty minutes then wash as normal, for soft, shiny more manageable hair.
Use as a massage oil base, blend with another carrier oil to dilute and add your favourite essential oils for added benefits of the chosen essential oils.
Blend with Jojoba (#233) and Organic Frankincense Essential Oil (#185) to make your own wrinkle fighting serum packed full of nutrients that your skin will love. Ratio 90% Jojoba, 9% Neem, 1% Frankincense. So, to make 100ml blend 90ml Jojoba, 9ml Neem and 1ml (20 drops) Frankincense.
100% Neem Oil
Country of Origin
Brown to greenish brown waxy liquid
Neem is extracted by pressing and refining the seeds and fruit of the Azedaracha Indica tree. It is a quick growing, evergreen tree indigenous to India.