100% pure, refined, Rosehip Oil. A super dry oil that vanishes into the skin, for non-greasy, lightweight, all over hydration.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
This skincare hero packs a punch. Its jammed full of skin loving essential fatty acids including Linolenic Acid Omega 3 and Linoleic Acid Omega 6. It contains vitamins E, D and Beta-Carotene which are all free radical fighting antioxidants making this oil ideal for those with mature skin. Feed your skin with this nutrient rich oil.
Our Rosehip Oil is super light and is considered a ‘dry’ oil which means it is absorbed quickly by the skin and won’t leave a residue. For beautiful, glowing skin, use Rosehip Oil as an all over body oil.
Rosehip Oil has long been used throughout history for its therapeutic benefits. There is evidence that the Ancient Egyptian, Mayans and Early Native Americans used Rosehip Oil. It is massively popular in current skincare applications for its wonderous skincare benefits.
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly.
Rosehip is a great ingredient to add to your beauty formulations although it is perfect to use on its own too. Rosehip makes a wonderful all over face and body oil.
Add 8 drops of Organic Frankincense (#185) to 50ml of Rosehip oil to make your own super simple, 2 ingredient facial serum. Alternative essential oils are Geranium Rose (#116) or Helichrysum (#1105). After cleansing, massage a small amount of your serum into your face and neck, taking care to avoid the eye area.
Rosehip can be used as a base for massage, blend Lavender (#102) and Bergamot (#100) for a calming and relaxing massage. Approx. 20 drops of essential oil to 100ml of carrier oil.
Can be used in your homemade facial serums, toners, body oil, bath oil, massage oil, creams, lotions and balm. Can be used as an effective but gentle facial cleanser and make up remover.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Rosehip oil
Country of Origin
Mild warm earthy aroma
Yellow to orange
Expressed from the seeds of the hips, the small fruit seeds which are left behind once the flower has bloomed and lost its petals.