Turmeric Essential Oil
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Most commonly associated with Indian cooking, Turmeric can come in a concentrate form of essential oil. More potent than the powder form, this warm and spicy oil have many benefits. When used in aromatherapy, it has a relaxing and balancing scent. It is perfect for diffusing, particularly if you want to bring a more oriental vibe to your oil blend.
Turmeric Oil can be particularly useful when used in massage. It can be applied topically when combined with a carrier oil for a soothing massage. It has a warming effect on the skin similar to Cinnamon and Ginger Essential Oils.
Turmeric Oil contains a component called Curcumin, which is a powerful antioxidant. This make Turmeric Oil beneficial for those with mature and/or oily skin. Turmeric is rapidly gaining popularity in the beauty industry as a wonder ingredient in skincare thanks to its antioxidizing abilities. You can use Turmeric in your homemade beauty formulations as long as it is appropriately diluted in products such as body oils, creams, lotions balms, massage oils and facial serums.
Add a few drops to your diffuser or burner and let the spicy, aromatic scent wash over you.
Combined with a carrier oil, Turmeric can be an excellent addition to a massage oil blend. We recommend Grapeseed (#210) or Apricot Kernel (#204).
Make your own night serum by combining a drop of Turmeric Essential Oil and a drop of Organic Frankincense Oil (#185) to 30ml of your favourite carrier oil. We recommend Organic Raspberry Seed Oil (#251) or Organic Prickly Pear Oil (#214). Massage a couple of drops into your face and neck after cleansing.
Add a couple of drops of Turmeric to a carrier oil such as Virgin Coconut Oil (#203) or Wheatgerm Virgin Oil (#239) and massage into your feet to soothe dry cracked heels.
100% Turmeric Essential Oil
Country of Origin
Characteristic – spicy, warm and woody. Middle note.
Dark yellow to reddish brown.
Turmeric Essential Oil is extracted through the process of steam distilling the dried roots or rhizomes of the plant.